Fair

If you have difficulty navigating this site due to disabilities, please call us for more information at: (707) 545-4200

 

2019 Sonoma County Fair
August 1-11, 2019

Sonoma County Fair

Back to Our Roots in Cowboy Boots

2019 Traveling Fair

The Sonoma County Fair is coming to your town in July! Come on down to play games, win prizes, enjoy FREE popcorn and much more. Click Here for More Information


2019 Daily Fair Schedule

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday






Thursday, August 1

FAIR HOURS: 11:00 am to 11:00 pm
KIDS CARNIVAL OPENS AT NOON; MAIN CARNIVAL OPENS AT 3:00 pm
BUILDING HOURS: 11:00 am to 10:00 pm
NO ENTRY AFTER 9:00 pm
Kid's Day – FREE Fair Admission for Kids 12 & Under


Community Theater

7:30 pm - Yacht Rock Revue


Wine Country Horse Racing

1:15 pm – First Post Time – Racing Grandstand
Races continue all afternoon!


Park Stage

11:30 am - Racing Seminar

1:30, 2:45 & 3:45 pm - Rider & Sons (country)

6:00, 7:15 & 8:15 pm - Bruce Guynn & Big Rain (country rock)


Blues & Brews Lounge

5:30 to 8:00 pm - The Terry Hanck Band


Kids Area

12:30, 2:00 & 3:45 pm - Way Out Wild West

1:00 pm - Milk Moustache Contest


Family Fun Stage

1:30, 3:30 & 6:15 pm - Cowgirl Tricks (western comedy fun)

5:45 pm - SCREAM! Contest


Garden Courtyard

2:00, 3:45 & 6:45 pm - Farmer's Daughter Show (Farm-tastic gymnastics, rope tricks & more)

3:00 pm - Western Fun & Games!


Finley Hall

2:00, 4:00, 6:00 & 8:00 pm - Gossamer Magic! Amazing Illusions, spellbinding magic & fun!


Barnyard Stage

12:30 pm - Scarecrow Building Contest

2:15, 4:15 & 6:45 pm - Godfrey the Cowboy Magician (close up magic)

6:15 pm - Scarecrow UN-Building Contest


HillTop Stage

1:30, 3:30 & 5:30 pm - Top Hogs!

6:15 pm - Cowtown Cowgirls, Line Dancing


Around the Grounds

12:00-2:00, 3:00-5:30, 6:30-9:00PM - Across from Hall of Flowers entrance by Grace Pavilion - Gold Rush Gold Panning

12:00 to 6:00 pm - Livestock Area - Free Hay Wagon Rides

3:00 to 6:00 pm - Mexican Village - Nuevo Amancer (Latin American)

4:30 to 6:00 pm - Around the Grounds - 4th Street Strolling Jazz Band

5:00 pm - Around the Grounds - Parade


Livestock Area

Dairy Cattle, Rabbits, Goats and Lambs on display


Return to top

Friday, August 2

FAIR HOURS: 11:00 am to 11:00 pm
CARNIVAL OPENS AT NOON
BUILDING HOURS: 11:00 am to 10:00 pm
NO ENTRY AFTER 9:00 pm
Seniors' Day – FREE Fair Admission for Seniors 60+


Chris Beck Arena

5:30 pm - Barrel Racing


Community Theater

7:00 pm - Techno Bandas


Wine Country Horse Racing

2:15 pm – First Post Time – Racing Grandstand
Races continue all afternoon!


Park Stage

12:30 pm - Racing Seminar

2:15, 3:15 & 4:30 pm - The Classis Sisters (classic oldies)

6:30, 7:45, 8:45 pm - The Poyntlyss Sistars (retro rockers)


Blues & Brews Lounge

5:30 to 8:00 pm - The Terry Hanck Band


Kids Area

12:30, 2:00 & 3:45 pm - Way Out Wild West


Family Fun Stage

1:30, 3:30 & 6:15 pm - Cowgirl Tricks (western comedy fun)

3:45 pm - Grape Expectoration Contest


Garden Courtyard

2:00, 3:45 & 6:45 pm - Farmer's Daughter Show (Farm-tastic gymnastics, rope tricks & more)

3:00 pm - Western Fun & Games!


Finley Hall

2:00, 4:00, 6:00 & 8:00 pm - Gossamer Magic! Amazing Illusions, spellbinding magic & fun!


Barnyard Stage

12:30 pm - Scarecrow Building Contest

1:45 pm - Bubblegum Blowing Contest

2:15, 4:30 & 6:45 pm - Godfrey the Cowboy Magician (close up magic)

3:00 pm - Healdsburg Ukulele Club

4:00 pm - Healdsburg Ukulele Club

6:30 pm - Scarecrow UN-Building Contest


HillTop Stage

1:30, 3:30 & 5:30 pm - Top Hogs!

12:45 pm - Ukulelians

2:15 pm - Redwood Country Cloggers

2:45 pm - Sirens Studio's Belly Dance Troupe Joweh

4:30 pm - Redwood Country Cloggers


Warm-Up Arena

1:00, 3:00, 4:30 & 7:15 pm - Pig Races Choose your favorite pig and cheer!


Around the Grounds

12:00-2:00, 3:00-5:30, 6:30-9:00PM - Across from Hall of Flowers entrance by Grace Pavilion - Gold Rush Gold Panning

12:00 to 6:00 pm - Livestock Area - Free Hay Wagon Rides

3:00 to 6:00 pm - Mexican Village - Nuevo Amancer (Latin American)

4:30 to 6:00 pm - Around the Grounds - 4th Street Strolling Jazz Band

5:00 pm - Around the Grounds - Parade

5:00 to 8:00 pm - Honky Tonk Bar - Jimmy Ashley

6:00 pm - Free Throw Contest


Livestock Area

Dairy Cattle, Rabbits, Swine, Goats and Lambs on display


Return to top

Saturday, August 3


Urban Tree Farm

FAIR HOURS: 11:00 am to 11:00 pm
CARNIVAL OPENS AT 11:00 am
BUILDING HOURS: 11:00 am to 10:00 pm
NO ENTRY AFTER 9:00 pm


Next to the Racing Grandstands

1:00 to 4:00 pm - NorCal Brew Fest (ticket required) Over 50 craft beers. 21+ event only


Chris Beck Arena

7:30 pm (ticket required) - PRCA Rodeo


Community Theater

11:00 am - Foodie Fight Finals Live Broadcast with KSRO

7:30 pm - David Victor formerly of Boston "The Hits of Boston & Styx"


Wine Country Horse Racing

1:15 pm – First Post Time – Racing Grandstand
Races continue all afternoon!


Park Stage

11:30 am - Racing Seminar

12:00-3:00 pm - LEGO Contest

1:30, 2:45, 3:45 p.m. - Sourdough Slim (yodeling cowboy)

6:00, 7:15 & 8:15 pm - Western Swing Caravan


Blues & Brews Lounge

5:30 to 8:00 pm - The Terry Hanck Band


Kids Area

12:30, 2:00 & 3:45 pm - Way Out Wild West


Family Fun Stage

1:00, 3:30 & 6:15 pm - Cowgirl Tricks (western comedy fun)

2:00 pm - Family Look-Alike Contest

4:30 pm - Sirens Studio’s Belly Dance Troupe Joweh

5:30 pm - Cowtown Cowgirls Line Dancing

7:00 pm - Grape Expectoration (Spit!)


Garden Courtyard

2:00, 3:45 & 6:45 pm - Farmer's Daughter Show (Farm-tastic gymnastics, rope tricks & more)

3:00 pm - Western Fun & Games!


Finley Hall

2:00, 4:00, 6:00 & 8:00 pm - Gossamer Magic! Amazing Illusions, spellbinding magic & fun!


Barnyard Stage

12:30 pm - Scarecrow Building Contest

2:15, 4:15 & 6:45 pm - Godfrey the Cowboy Magician (closeup magic)

6:30 pm - Scarecrow UN-Building Contest


HillTop Stage

1:30, 3:30 & 5:30 pm - Top Hogs!

3:00 pm - Dancers of the Desert

4:45 pm - Ballet Folklorico Paquiyollotzin

6:15 pm - Latin Elements Dance (Latin Infusions)


Warm-Up Arena

1:00, 3:00, 4:30 & 7:15 pm - Pig Races Choose your favorite pig and cheer!


Around the Grounds

12:00-2:00, 3:00-5:30, 6:30-9:00PM - Across from Hall of Flowers entrance by Grace Pavilion - Gold Rush Gold Panning

12:00 to 6:00 pm - Livestock Area - Free Hay Wagon Rides

3:00 to 6:00 pm - Mexican Village - Nuevo Amancer (Latin American)

4:30 to 6:00 pm - Around the Grounds - 4th Street Strolling Jazz Band

5:00 pm - Around the Grounds - Parade

5:00 to 8:00 pm - Honky Tonk Bar - Jimmy Ashley


Livestock Area

Dairy Cattle, Rabbits, Cavies, Swine, Goats and Lambs on display


Return to top

Sunday, August 4


American Ag Credit

FAIR HOURS: 11:00 am to 11:00 pm
CARNIVAL OPENS AT 11:00 am
BUILDING HOURS: 11:00 am to 10:00 pm
NO ENTRY AFTER 9:00 pm


Downtown Santa Rosa

10:00 am - Cattle Drive to the Fairgrounds



Chris Beck Arena

1:00 to 3:00 pm - Farmer’s Day Program


Community Theater

7:00 pm - Yonics De Jose Manuel Zamacona


Wine Country Horse Racing

1:15 pm – First Post Time – Racing Grandstand
Races continue all afternoon!


Park Stage

11:30 am - Racing Seminar

1:30, 2:45 & 3:45 pm - Blithedale Canyon Country Band

6:00, 7:15 & 8:15 pm - Crying Time (honky tonk)


Blues & Brews Lounge

5:30 to 8:00 pm - The Terry Hanck Band


Kids Area

12:30, 2:00 & 3:45 pm - Way Out Wild West

4:00 pm - Diaper Derby Baby Race


Family Fun Stage

1:00, 3:30 & 6:15 pm - Cowgirl Tricks (western comedy fun)

2:15 pm - Bubblegum Blowing Contest

4:30 pm - Sirens Studio's Belly Dance Troupe Joweh

5:30 pm - Cowtown Cowgirls, Line Dancing


Garden Courtyard

2:00, 3:45 & 6:45 pm - Farmer's Daughter Show (Farm-tastic gymnastics, rope tricks & more)

3:00 pm - Western Fun & Games!


Finley Hall

12:00 - 3:00 pm - Easy Bake Over Bake-Off

2:00, 4:00, 6:00 & 8:00 pm - Gossamer Magic! Amazing Illusions, spellbinding magic & fun!

7:00 pm - Butter Sculpture Contest


Barnyard Stage

12:30 pm - Scarecrow Building Contest

2:15, 4:15 & 6:45 pm - Godfrey the Cowboy Magician (closeup magic)

6:15 pm - Scarecrow UN-Building Contest


HillTop Stage

1:30, 3:30 & 5:30 pm - Top Hogs!

4:45 pm - Ballet Folklorico Paquiyollotzin


Warm-Up Arena

1:00, 3:00, 4:30 & 7:15 pm - Pig Races Choose your favorite pig and cheer!


Around the Grounds

12:00-2:00, 3:00-5:30, 6:30-9:00PM - Across from Hall of Flowers entrance by Grace Pavilion - Gold Rush Gold Panning

12:00 to 6:00 pm - Livestock Area - Free Hay Wagon Rides

3:00 to 6:00 pm - Mexican Village - Nuevo Amancer (Latin American)

4:30 to 6:00 pm - Around the Grounds - 4th Street Strolling Jazz Band

5:00 pm - Around the Grounds - Parade


Livestock Area

Dairy Cattle, Rabbits, Cavies, Goats and Lambs on display


Return to top

Monday, August 5

FAIR HOURS: 11:00 am to 11:00 pm
CARNIVAL OPENS AT NOON
BUILDING HOURS: 11:00 am to 10:00 pm
NO ENTRY AFTER 9:00 pm

Community Theater

7:30 pm - Lonestar


Park Stage

1:30, 2:45, 3:45p.m. - Faith Ako (Hawaiian)

6:00, 7:15, 8:15 p.m. - Band of Friends (country)


Blues & Brews Lounge

5:30 to 8:00 pm - The Terry Hanck Band


Kids Area

12:30, 2:00 & 3:45 pm - Way Out Wild West

2:30 pm - Covered Wagon Races


Family Fun Stage

1:00, 3:30 & 6:15 pm - Cowgirl Tricks (western comedy fun)

7:00 pm - Bubblegum Blowing Contest


Garden Courtyard

2:00, 3:45 & 6:45 pm - Farmer's Daughter Show (Farm-tastic gymnastics, rope tricks & more)

3:00 pm - Western Fun & Games!


Finley Hall

2:00, 4:00, 6:00 & 8:00 pm - Gossamer Magic! Amazing Illusions, spellbinding magic & fun!


Barnyard Stage

12:30 pm - Scarecrow Building Contest

2:15, 4:15 & 6:45 pm - Godfrey the Cowboy Magician (closeup magic)

5:30 pm - Animal Imitation Contest

6:15 pm - Scarecrow UN-Building Contest


HillTop Stage

1:30, 3:30 & 5:30 pm - Top Hogs!

4:45 pm - Ballet Folklorico Paquiyollotzin


Warm-Up Arena

1:00, 3:00, 4:30 & 7:15 pm - Pig Races Choose your favorite pig and cheer!


Around the Grounds

12:00-2:00, 3:00-5:30, 6:30-9:00PM - Across from Hall of Flowers entrance by Grace Pavilion - Gold Rush Gold Panning

12:00 to 6:00 pm - Livestock Area - Free Hay Wagon Rides

3:00 to 6:00 pm - Mexican Village - Nuevo Amancer (Latin American)

4:30 to 6:00 pm - Around the Grounds - 4th Street Strolling Jazz Band

5:00 pm - Around the Grounds - Parade


Livestock Area

Beef Cattle, Dairy Goats, Swine on display


Return to top

Tuesday, August 6


Save Mart - Lucky

FAIR HOURS: 11:00 am to 11:00 pm
CARNIVAL OPENS AT NOON
BUILDING HOURS: 11:00 am to 10:00 pm
NO ENTRY AFTER 9:00 pm

Community Theater

7:30 pm - The Grass Roots


Park Stage

1:30, 2:45 & 3:45 pm - Whiskey Pass

6:00, 7:15 & 8:15 pm - Tom Rigney & Flambeau (Cajun fiddle)


Blues & Brews Lounge

5:30 to 8:00 pm - The Terry Hanck Band


Kids Area

12:30, 2:00 & 3:45 pm - Way Out Wild West

1:30 pm - Stroller Races


Family Fun Stage

1:00, 3:30 & 6:15 pm - Cowgirl Tricks (western comedy fun)

4:00 pm - Scream! Contests

7:00 pm - Rock‘em Sock’em Robots Tournament


Garden Courtyard

2:00, 3:45 & 6:45 pm - Farmer's Daughter Show (Farm-tastic gymnastics, rope tricks & more)

3:00 pm - Western Fun & Games!


Finley Hall

2:00, 4:00, 6:00 & 8:00 pm - Gossamer Magic! Amazing Illusions, spellbinding magic & fun!


Barnyard Stage

12:30 pm - Scarecrow Building Contest

2:15, 4:15 & 6:45 pm - Godfrey the Cowboy Magician (closeup magic)

6:15 pm - Scarecrow UN-Building Contest


HillTop Stage

1:30, 3:30 & 5:30 pm - Top Hogs!


Warm-Up Arena

1:00, 3:00, 4:30 & 7:15 pm - Pig Races Choose your favorite pig and cheer!


Around the Grounds

11:00am-4:00pm

12:00-2:00, 3:00-5:30, 6:30-9:00PM - Across from Hall of Flowers entrance by Grace Pavilion - Gold Rush Gold Panning

12:00 to 6:00 pm - Livestock Area - Free Hay Wagon Rides

3:00 to 6:00 pm - Mexican Village - Nuevo Amancer (Latin American)

4:30 to 6:00 pm - Around the Grounds - 4th Street Strolling Jazz Band

5:00 pm - Around the Grounds - Parade


Livestock Area

Beef Cattle, Dairy Goats, Swine on display


Return to top

Wednesday, August 7


Exchange Bank

FAIR HOURS: 11:00 am to 11:00 pm
CARNIVAL OPENS AT NOON
BUILDING HOURS: 11:00 am to 10:00 pm
NO ENTRY AFTER 9:00 pm
Food Bank Day – $4 off General Admission with donation of at least 2 non-perishable food items.


Community Theater

7:30 pm - Average White Band


Park Stage

1:30, 2:45 & 3:45 pm - Susan Comstock Swingtet (40’s jazz)

6:00, 7:15 & 8:15 pm - Pepperland (Beatles classics)


Blues & Brews Lounge

5:30 to 8:00 pm - The Terry Hanck Band


Kids Area

12:30, 2:00 & 3:45 pm - Way Out Wild West

1:30 pm - Stroller Races


Family Fun Stage

1:00, 3:30 & 6:15 pm - Cowgirl Tricks (western comedy fun)

2:15 pm - Bubblegun Blowing Contest


Garden Courtyard

2:00, 3:45 & 6:45 pm - Farmer's Daughter Show (Farm-tastic gymnastics, rope tricks & more)

3:00 pm - Western Fun & Games!


Finley Hall

2:00, 4:00, 6:00 & 8:00 pm - Gossamer Magic! Amazing Illusions, spellbinding magic & fun!


Barnyard Stage

12:30 pm - Scarecrow Building Contest

2:15, 4:15 & 6:45 pm - Godfrey the Cowboy Magician (closeup magic)

6:15 pm - Scarecrow UN-Building Contest


HillTop Stage

1:30, 3:30 & 5:30 pm - Top Hogs!


Warm-Up Arena

1:00, 3:00, 4:30 & 7:15 pm - Pig Races Choose your favorite pig and cheer!


Around the Grounds

11:00am-4:00pm

12:00-2:00, 3:00-5:30, 6:30-9:00PM - Across from Hall of Flowers entrance by Grace Pavilion - Gold Rush Gold Panning

12:00 to 6:00 pm - Livestock Area - Free Hay Wagon Rides

3:00 to 6:00 pm - Mexican Village - Los Hermanos Avalos (Classic Latin American Music)

4:30 to 6:00 pm - Around the Grounds - 4th Street Strolling Jazz Band

7:00 p.m. - Free Throw Contest – North Hall of Flowers


Livestock Area

Beef Cattle, Swine and Sheep on display


Return to top

Thursday, August 8


Sonoma County - Office of Education

FAIR HOURS: 11:00 am to 11:00 pm
CARNIVAL OPENS AT NOON
BUILDING HOURS: 11:00 am to 10:00 pm
NO ENTRY AFTER 9:00 pm
Kid's Day – FREE Fair Admission for Kids 12 & Under


Chris Beck Arena

7:00 pm (ticket required) - Monster Truck Show


Community Theater

7:30 pm - Natural Wonder


Wine Country Horse Racing

1:15 pm – First Post Time – Racing Grandstand
Races continue all afternoon!


Park Stage

11:30am - Racing Seminar

1:30, 2:45 & 3:45 pm - Twang Ditty (country)

6:00, 7:15 & 8:15 pm - Good Time Charlie (country rock)


Blues & Brews Lounge

5:30 to 8:00 pm - The Terry Hanck Band


Kids Area

12:30, 2:00 & 3:45 pm - Way Out Wild West


Family Fun Stage

1:00, 3:30 & 6:15 pm - Cowgirl Tricks (western comedy fun)

1:30 pm - Egg Hunt


Garden Courtyard

2:00, 3:45 & 6:45 pm - Farmer's Daughter Show (Farm-tastic gymnastics, rope tricks & more)

3:00 pm - Western Fun & Games!


Finley Hall

2:00, 4:00, 6:00 & 8:00 pm - Gossamer Magic! Amazing Illusions, spellbinding magic & fun!


Barnyard Stage

12:30 pm - Scarecrow Building Contest

2:15, 4:15 & 6:45 pm - Godfrey the Cowboy Magician (closeup magic)

5:30 pm - Bubblegum Blowing

6:15 pm - Scarecrow UN-Building Contest


HillTop Stage

1:30, 3:30 & 5:30 pm - Top Hogs!

6:15 pm - Cowtown Cowgirls Line Dancing


Warm-Up Arena

1:00, 3:00, 4:30 & 7:15 pm - Pig Races Choose your favorite pig and cheer!


Around the Grounds

11:00am-4:00pm

12:00-2:00, 3:00-5:30, 6:30-9:00PM - Across from Hall of Flowers entrance by Grace Pavilion - Gold Rush Gold Panning

12:00 to 6:00 pm - Livestock Area - Free Hay Wagon Rides

3:00 to 6:00 pm - Mexican Village - Los Hermanos Avalos (Classic Latin American Music)

4:30 to 6:00 pm - Around the Grounds - 4th Street Strolling Jazz Band

5:00pm - Around the Grounds - Parade


Livestock Area

Beef Cattle, Swine and Sheep on display


Return to top

Friday, August 9


Redwood Credit Union

FAIR HOURS: 11:00 am to 11:00 pm
CARNIVAL OPENS AT NOON
BUILDING HOURS: 11:00 am to 10:00 pm
NO ENTRY AFTER 9:00 pm
Seniors' Day – FREE Fair Admission for Seniors 60+
11:00 to 3:00 pm – South Pasture - Special Senior Day Info Fair


Chris Beck Arena

7:00 pm (ticket required) - Monster Truck Show


Community Theater

7:00 pm - Acoustic Bandas 7-7:45 p.m. Banda la Congora, 8-8:45 p.m. Banda La Incomparable


Wine Country Horse Racing

2:15 pm – First Post Time – Racing Grandstand
Races continue all afternoon!


Park Stage

12:30pm - Racing Seminar

2:30 – 5:30 p.m. - New Horizons Community Band

6:30, 7:45 & 8:45 pm - The Pulsators (rock)


Blues & Brews Lounge

5:30 to 8:00 pm - The Terry Hanck Band


Kids Area

12:30, 2:00 & 3:45 pm - Way Out Wild West


Family Fun Stage

1:00, 3:30 & 6:15 pm - Cowgirl Tricks (western comedy fun)

5:45 pm - SCREAM! Contest


Garden Courtyard

2:00, 3:45 & 6:45 pm - Farmer's Daughter Show (Farm-tastic gymnastics, rope tricks & more)

3:00 pm - Western Fun & Games!


Finley Hall

2:00, 4:00, 6:00 & 8:00 pm - Gossamer Magic! Amazing Illusions, spellbinding magic & fun!


Barnyard Stage

12:30 pm - Scarecrow Building Contest

2:15, 4:15 & 6:45 pm - Godfrey the Cowboy Magician (closeup magic)

5:30 pm - Whistling Contest

6:15 pm - Scarecrow UN-Building Contest


HillTop Stage

12:00 p.m. - The Ding-A-Lings

12:45 p.m. - Ukulelians

1:30, 3:30 & 5:30 pm - Top Hogs!

2:45 p.m. - Redwood Country Cloggers

4:15 p.m. - Redwood Country Cloggers


Warm-Up Arena

1:00, 3:00, 4:30 & 7:15 pm - Pig Races Choose your favorite pig and cheer!


Around the Grounds

11:00am-4:00pm

12:00-2:00, 3:00-5:30, 6:30-9:00PM - Across from Hall of Flowers entrance by Grace Pavilion - Gold Rush Gold Panning

12:00 to 6:00 pm - Livestock Area - Free Hay Wagon Rides

3:00 to 6:00 pm - Mexican Village - Los Hermanos Avalos (Classic Latin American Music)

4:30 to 6:00 pm - Around the Grounds - 4th Street Strolling Jazz Band

5:00pm - Around the Grounds - Parade


Livestock Area

Beef Cattle, Goats and Sheep on display


Return to top

Saturday, August 10


Twin Pine Casino

FAIR HOURS: 11:00 am to 11:00 pm
CARNIVAL OPENS AT 11:00 am
BUILDING HOURS: 11:00 am to 10:00 pm
NO ENTRY AFTER 9:00 pm


Sierra Nevada Tap Room

12:30 pm - Wine Country Hat Day at the Races (ticket required)


Chris Beck Arena

7:00 pm (ticket required) - Monster Truck Show


Community Theater

7:30 pm - Leonid & Friends


Wine Country Horse Racing

1:15 pm – First Post Time – Racing Grandstand
Races continue all afternoon!


Park Stage

11:30am - Racing Seminar

1:30, 2:45, 3:45 p.m.- Michelle Lambert

6:00, 7:15, 8:15 p.m. - Attila Viola & The Bakersfield Boys


Blues & Brews Lounge

5:30 to 8:00 pm - The Terry Hanck Band


Kids Area

12:30, 2:00 & 3:45 pm - Way Out Wild West

2:30 pm - Milk Moustache Contest


Family Fun Stage

1:00, 3:30 & 6:15 pm - Cowgirl Tricks (western comedy fun)

2:15 p.m. - Cowtown Cowgirls Line Dancing

7:00 p.m. - Ugly Shoe Contest

Garden Courtyard

2:00, 3:45 & 6:45 pm - Farmer's Daughter Show (Farm-tastic gymnastics, rope tricks & more)

3:00 pm - Western Fun & Games!


Finley Hall

2:00, 4:00, 6:00 & 8:00 pm - Gossamer Magic! Amazing Illusions, spellbinding magic & fun!


Barnyard Stage

12:30 pm - Scarecrow Building Contest

2:15, 4:15 & 6:45 pm - Godfrey the Cowboy Magician (closeup magic)

1:30 p.m. - Bubblegum Blowing Contest

6:15 pm - Scarecrow UN-Building Contest


HillTop Stage

1:30, 3:30 & 5:30 pm - Top Hogs!

4:00 p.m. - Redwood Empire Chinese Association

6:15 p.m. - Latin Elements Dance (Latin Infusions)


Warm-Up Arena

1:00, 3:00, 4:30 & 7:15 pm - Pig Races Choose your favorite pig and cheer!


Around the Grounds

11:00am-4:00pm

12:00-2:00, 3:00-5:30, 6:30-9:00PM - Across from Hall of Flowers entrance by Grace Pavilion - Gold Rush Gold Panning

12:00 to 6:00 pm - Livestock Area - Free Hay Wagon Rides

3:00 to 6:00 pm - Mexican Village - Los Hermanos Avalos (Classic Latin American Music)

4:00 p.m. - Free Throw Contest – North Hall of Flowers

4:30 to 6:00 pm - Around the Grounds - 4th Street Strolling Jazz Band

5:00pm - Around the Grounds - Parade


Livestock Area

Beef Cattle, Goats, Lambs, Rabbits on display


Return to top

Sunday, August 11


Recology

FAIR HOURS: 11:00 am to 11:00 pm
CARNIVAL OPENS AT 11:00 am
BUILDING HOURS: 11:00 am to 10:00 pm
NO ENTRY AFTER 9:00 pm
HALL OF FLOWERS CLOSES AT 6:00 pm

Chris Beck Arena

6:00 pm (ticket required) - Destruction Derby


Community Theater

7:00 pm - Mi Banda El Mexicano y Los Angeles Negros


Wine Country Horse Racing

1:15 pm – First Post Time – Racing Grandstand
Races continue all afternoon!


Park Stage

11:30am - Racing Seminar

1:30, 2:45, 3:45 p.m.- Airforce Band Travis Brass

6:00, 7:15, 8:15 p.m. - Shake it! Booty Band


Blues & Brews Lounge

5:30 to 8:00 pm - The Terry Hanck Band


Kids Area

12:30, 2:00 & 3:45 pm - Way Out Wild West

1:30 pm - Milk Moustache Contest


Family Fun Stage

1:00, 3:30 & 6:15 pm - Cowgirl Tricks (western comedy fun)


Garden Courtyard

2:00, 3:45 & 6:45 pm - Farmer's Daughter Show (Farm-tastic gymnastics, rope tricks & more)

3:00 pm - Western Fun & Games!


Finley Hall

2:00, 4:00, 6:00 & 8:00 pm - Gossamer Magic! Amazing Illusions, spellbinding magic & fun!


Barnyard Stage

12:30 pm - Scarecrow Building Contest

2:15, 4:15 & 6:45 pm - Godfrey the Cowboy Magician (closeup magic)

4:00 p.m. - Family Look-Alike Contest

6:15 pm - Scarecrow UN-Building Contest


HillTop Stage

1:30, 3:30 & 5:30 pm - Top Hogs!

2:30 p.m. - Ballet Folklorico Netzahualcoyotl

4:15 p.m. - Ireri Ballet Folklorico of Petaluma

6:15 p.m. - Ballet Folklorico Quetzalli


Warm-Up Arena

1:00, 3:00, 4:30 & 7:15 pm - Pig Races Choose your favorite pig and cheer!


Around the Grounds

11:00am-4:00pm

12:00-2:00, 3:00-5:30, 6:30-9:00PM - Across from Hall of Flowers entrance by Grace Pavilion - Gold Rush Gold Panning

12:00 to 6:00 pm - Livestock Area - Free Hay Wagon Rides

3:00 to 6:00 pm - Mexican Village - Los Hermanos Avalos (Classic Latin American Music)

4:00 p.m. - Free Throw Contest – North Hall of Flowers

4:30 to 6:00 pm - Around the Grounds - 4th Street Strolling Jazz Band

5:00pm - Around the Grounds - Parade

7:00-10:00pm - Hall of Flowers- Flower Show Plant Sale


Livestock Area

Goats, Cows, Sheep on display


Return to top


Sonoma County Event Center at the Fairgrounds
1350 Bennett Valley Road - Santa Rosa, CA 95404

Terms of Service and Privacy Policy
Web Development by Boylan Point